XXV edizione

The Sleeping Negro

CAST: Rae Dawn Chong, David Fumero, Julie McNiven, Nican Robinson | SCREENPLAY: Skinner Myers | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Halla | EDITING: Sharon A. Mooney | MUSIC: Live Footage | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Jennifer Chan | PRODUCTION: Skinner Myers, Matt Palmieri, John Campbell, Alex Noel McCarthy, Dan Funes for Maboroshi Pictures, FilmHaven Entertainment, JCInTime Drama - USA - 2021 The young black man, simply identified as “Man,” must resolve the personal meaning of his blackness when his white boss orders him to commit...
XXV edizione

Rehana

CAST: Azmeri Haque Badhon (Rehana), Afia Jahin Jaima (Emu), Afia Tabassum Borno (Annie), Kazi Sami Hassan (Arefin), Saberi Alam, Zopari (Lue), Farzana Bithi, Zahed Chowdhury Mithu, Khushiara Khushbu Oni, Yasir Al Haq | SCREENPLAY AND EDITING: Abdullah Mohammad Saad | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tuhin Tamijul | SOUND: Nikola Medic, Sayba Talukder | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Ali Afjal Uzzal | PRODUCTION: Jeremy Chua for Pōtocol, Metro Video, with Rajib Mohajan, Sydul Haque Khandaker, Adnan Habib Drama - Bangladesh / Singapore / Qatar - 2021...
XXV edizione

De Oost (The East)

CAST: Martijn Lakemeier (Johan de Vries), Marwan Kenzari (Raymond “De Turk” Westerling), Denise Aznam (Gita Tamim), Jonas Smulders (Mattias Cohen), Jim Deddes (Werner de Val), Peter Paul Muller (Major Penders), Jeroen Perceval (Cappellano Janssen) | SCREENPLAY: Jim Taihuttu, Mustafa Duygulu | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lennart Verstegen | EDITING: Emiel Nuninga, Mieneke Kramer | MUSIC: Gino Taihuttu | SOUND: Yves Bémelmans, Michaël Sauvage, Philippe Charbonnel | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Lieke Scholman | WARDROBE: Catherine Marchand, Retno Damayanti | PRODUCTION: Sander Verdonk, Benoit Roland, Shanty...
XXV edizione

Abu Omar

CAST: Kais Nashif, Shany Verchik, Mickey Leon, Hila Mezger | SCREENPLAY: Roy Krispel | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matan Balalty | EDITING: Oz Guttman | SOUND: Michael Goorevich | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Tamar Gadish | PRODUCTON: Itai Tamir, Ami Livne, Jérémy Sahel, Fred Bellaïche Israel / France – 2020 –Hebrew & Arabic - First Feature Under a very strict military curfew Salah, a grieving father, sets out on the road to cross the Israeli border carrying his dead son Omar in a duffel bag. Miri,...
XXV edizione

Miracol (Miracle)

CAST: Ioana Bugarin (Cristina Tofan), Emanuel Pârvu (Marius Preda), Cezar Antal (Batin), Ovidiu Crișan (Macarie), Valeriu Andriuță (Albu) | SCREENPLAY AND EDITING: Bogdan George Apetri | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Oleg Mutu | SOUND: Karel Zámečník, Jiří Klenka, Mārtiņš Rozentāls | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mihaela Poenaru | COSTUMES DESIGN: Liene Dobrāja | PRODUCTION: Bogdan George Apetri, Oana Iancu Drama - Romania / Czech Republic / Latvia - 2021 Divided into two chapters, Miracle follows young nun Cristina (19) as she sneaks out of her...
XXV edizione

Paolo Cognetti. Sogni di Grande Nord

CAST: Paolo Cognetti, Nicola Magrin | STORY: Paolo Cognetti, Dario Acocella, Francesco Favale | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stefano Tramacere | EDITING: Mario Marrone | MUSIC: Fabrizio Bondi | SOUND: Alessandro Piccot | PRODUCTION: Leonardo Barrile, Jacopo Fantastichini, Francesco Favale per Samarcanda Film, con Ricardo Chiattelli per EFFETV-Feltrinelli Real Cinema e con Rai Cinema | DISTRIBUTION: Nexo Digital Documentary - Italy - 2020 The Italian writer Paolo Cognetti, accompanied by his friend Nicola Magrin, traveler and illustrator, guides the spectators on his journey...
XXV edizione

À plein temps

CAST: Laure Calamy (Julie), Anne Suarez (Sylvie), Geneviève Mnich (Mme Lusigny), Nolan Arizmendi (Nolan), Sasha Lemaitre Cremaschi (Chloé), Cyril Gueï (Vincent), Lucie Gallo (Mme Delacroix), Agathe Dronne (Sophie), Mathilde Weil (Lydia) | SCREENPLAY: Éric Gravel | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Victor Seguin | EDITING: Mathilde Van de Moortel | MUSIC: Irène Drésel | SOUND: Dana Farzanehpour, Valérie Deloof, Florent Lavallée | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Thierry Lautout | COSTUMES DESIGN: Caroline Spieth | PRODUCTION: Raphaëlle Delauche, Nicolas Sanfaute per Novoprod Cinema, In coproduzione con France...
XXV edizione

Kapitan Volkonogov bezhal (Captain Volkonogov escaped)

CAST: Yuriy Borisov (Capitano Volkonogov), Timofey Tribuntsev (Major Golovnya), Nikita Kukushkin (“Kiddo” Veretennikov), Aleksandr Yatsenko (Major Gvozdev), Natalya Kudryashova (Elizarova) Vladimir Epifantsev (Zhikharev), Dmitriy Podnozov (Professor), Igor Savochkin (Uncle Misha) | SCREENPLAY: Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov with Mart Taniel | CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mart Taniel | EDITING: François Gedigier | PRODUCTION DESIGN: Sergey Fevralev | COSTUMES DESIGN: Nadezhda Vasileva | PRODUCTION: Valeriy Fedorovich, Evgeniy Nikishov, Aleksandr Plotnikov for Place of Power, LOOKFILM, Homeless Bob Production, Kinovista | DISTRIBUTION: I Wonder Pictures Drama...